Scottish Football Question Time

Scottish Football Question Time

Round one – 2017

 

1. Scotland played their first game of 2017 in March. Who were the opponents?

 

2. Who scored Scotland’s only goal in that game?

 

3. Three different Aberdeen players scored hat-tricks in 2017. Name two of them.

 

4. Who scored the own goal to hand Scotland victory in October’s win over Slovakia? 

 

5. Which player opened the scoring in the 2017 Scottish Cup final?

 

6. Who was the first Scottish Premiership manager to leave his post in 2017? 

 

 

7. Liam Boyce was the top scorer in the 2016/17 season, but who was the top scoring Scottish player with 15?

 

8. Who was the top scoring Scottish player in the English Premiership in 2016/17?

 

9. Which club won the 2016/17 Highland League?

 

10. Who is the most capped player in the Scottish Premiership?

 

Round two – name the year

 

You will be given three events that happened in a particular year. All you need to do is tell us in which year they occurred.

 

1. The very first Scottish Premiership season gets underway; Hearts sign Danny Wilson on a free transfer from Liverpool; Rangers start their League One campaign. 

 

2. Theo Snelders becomes the first foreigner to win PFA player of the year; Hearts beat Bayern Munich in the first leg of the UEFA Cup quarter-final; goals from Ally McCoist and Mo Johnston take Scotland to the World Cup. 

 

3. Henrik Larsson joins Celtic; Marco Negri scores 23 goals in his first ten games for Rangers; the last Scottish Premier Division gets underway.

 

4. Falkirk’s groundshare proposal with Airdrie is rejected; Caley Thistle beat Celtic 1-0 in the Scottish Cup; Celtic are defeated in the UEFA Cup final.

 

5. Gordon Strachan makes the last of his 50 international appearances; Rangers beat Leeds United in the “battle of Britain”; Scotland beat the CIS in their last ever international. 

 

 

6. Gretna competes in the SPL for the first time; Aberdeen beat Copenhagen 4-0 in the Europa League; Scotland is defeated 2-1 by Italy at Hampden.

 

7. Real Madrid and Eintracht Frankfurt play out arguably the greatest ever European Cup at Hampden; Scotland, England and Wales share the Home Championship.

 

8. John McGovern captains Nottingham Forest to their second consecutive European Cup; Steve Archibald signs for Tottenham Hotspur; Scotland beat Portugal 4-1 at Hampden, but still fail to qualify for the European Championships.

 

9. East Fife wins the League Cup; Celtic win their first title since before WW2; Scotland makes their first appearance at a World Cup in Switzerland.

 

10. Kris Boyd finishes the season as top scorer for two different clubs; Hearts win the Scottish Cup; Scotland beat Bulgaria and draw with Japan to win the Kirin Cup.

 

Round three – squad numbers

 

You will be given the club and the current squad number of a mystery player, who holds at least one full Scotland cap. All you need to do is name that player.

 

1. Newcastle United (11)

 

2. Hull City (12)

 

3. Sheffield Wednesday (10)

 

4. Norwich City (31)

 

5. Derby County (8)

 

6. Falkirk (18)

 

7. Bury (7)

 

8. Rangers (5)

 

9. Aston Villa (7)

 

10. Celtic (42)

 

Round four – name the player

 

You will see the clubs, appearances and goalscoring records of a series of players, taken from their Wikipedia page. All you need to do is name the player in question.

 
1. 
 

 
2.
 

 
3. 
 

 
4. 
 

 
5. 
 

 
6.
 

 
7. 
 

 
8. 
 

 
9.
 

 
10.
 

 
 
 

Round five – Name the opponents

 

You will be given the names of 11 players who made up a Scottish team and a date. What we want to know is i) which team are we describing? ii) who were their European opponents on that day?

Note: no team appears more than once. Clue: there is a link between each of the opponents.

1. 31st October 1995 – Thomson, Broddle, Dennis, Sinclair, Coyle, Rougier, Lennon, Taylor, Cameron, Crawford, Dair vs (GER).
 
2. 27th September 1994 – Woods, Martin, McCart, McKinnon, Philliben, Shannon, Lambert, Davies, Dolan, Arnott, Coyne vs (GER).
 
3. 21st October 1987 – Leighton, McKimmie, Miller, McLeish, Nicholas, Connor, Bett, Miller, Weir, Falconer, Hewitt vs (NED).
 

 
4. 30th August 2012 – MacDonald, McGowan, Webster, Zaliukas, Grainger, Novikovas, Barr, Taouil, Paterson, Templeton, Sutton vs (ENG).
 
5. 16th March 1988 – Woods, Gough, Munro, Nisbet, Roberts, Ferguson, Souness, Wilkins, Cooper, Durrant, McCoist  vs (ROM).
 
6. 23rd October 1974 – McArthur, Brownlie, Schaedler, Stanton, Spalding, Blackley, Edwards, Cropley, Harper, Gordon, Duncan vs (ITA).
 
7. 7th December 1983 – Bonner, McGrain, Reid, Aitken, McAdam, Sinclair, McClair, McStay, McGarvey, MacLeod, Burns (ENG).
 
8. 29th September 1971 – Donaldson, Lambie, Coburn, Rennie, Gordon, McPhee, Aird, Whitelaw, Connolly, Hall, Aitken (GER).
 
9. 17th November 1965 – Ferguson, McLean, Hamilton, King, McFadzean, McIlroy, McInnaly, Murray, O’Connor, Sneddon, Watson (SPA).
 
10. 28th November 1984 – McAlpine, Malpas, Holt, Gough, Hegarty, Narey, Bannon, Dodds, Kirkwood, Sturrock, Beedie (ENG).
 
 

Round six – general knowledge

 
1. Who scored Scotland’s last goal at a World Cup? 
 

2. Who is the longest-serving manager in the Scottish Premiership? 

 

3. Who are the only club in Scotland to have held the world transfer record? 

 

 

4. Ayr United play their home matches at which stadium?

 

5. Who is the current manager at Dunfermline Athletic?

 

6. Which Scottish league club has the smallest official capacity?

 

7. Three of the top 20 goalscorers in the history of the English Premier League have played in Scotland. Name two of them.

 

8. Which Scottish club has the most Easterly stadium?

 

9. Who is the only manager in the four Scottish leagues who is not from the UK or Ireland?

 

10. On how many points did Celtic finish the 2016/17 season?

 

ANSWERS:

Round one – 2017

 

1.  Canada

 

2. Steven Naismith

 

3. Adam Rooney, Andrew Considine, Scott Wright

 

4. Martin Skrtel

 

5. Jonny Hayes

 

6. Mark Warburton

 

7. Stuart Armstrong

 

8. Robert Snodgrass – seven

 

9. Buckie Thistle

 

10. Aaron Hughes – 109

Round two – name the year

 

  1. 2013

 

  1. 1989

 

  1. 1997

 

  1. 2003

 

  1. 1992

 

  1. 2007

 

  1. 1960

 

  1. 1980

 

  1. 1954

 

  1. 2006

Round three – squad numbers

 

  1. Matt Ritchie

 

  1. David Marshall

 

  1. Barry Bannan

 

  1. Grant Hanley

 

  1. Ikechi Anya

 

  1. Lee Miller

 

  1. Chris Maguire

 

  1. Lee Wallace

 

  1.  Robert Snodgrass

 

  1. Callum McGregor

Round four – name the player

 

  1. Craig Brewster

 

  1. Danny Lennon

 

  1. Denis Law

 

  1. Islam Feruz

 

  1. Antoine Koumboare

 

  1. Oleg Salenko

 

  1. James Keatings

 

  1. Brian Easton

 

  1. Paul McStay

 

  1. John Burridge

Round five – name the opponents

 

  1. Raith Rovers v Bayern Munich

 

  1. Motherwell v Borussia Dortmund

 

  1. Aberdeen v Feyenoord

 

  1. Hearts v Liverpool

 

  1. Rangers v Steaua Bucharest

 

  1. Hibernian v Juventus

 

  1. Celtic v Nottingham Forest

 

  1. St Johnstone v Hamburg

 

  1. Kilmarnock v Real Madrid

 

  1. Dundee United v Manchester United

Round 6 – general knowledge

 

  1. Craig Burley

 

  1. Alan Archibald

 
3. Falkirk, Syd Puddefoot from West Ham to Falkirk for £5k
 

  1. Somerset Park

 

  1. Allan Johnston

 
6. Albion Rovers – 1,249
 
7. Robbie Keane, Dion Dublin, Ian Wright
 

  1. Peterhead – Balmoor

 

  1. Csaba Lazlo – Dundee United